Duty to Act Info
[…] Q: What level of care can paramedics and EMT-Is legally provide on the scene?

A: Paramedics and EMT-l's may only offer basic life support (BLS) level care when they are off-duty. Paramedics may only perform advanced life support (ALS) skills as part of an organ:censored:ized EMS system while working for an approved paramedic service provider. Therefore, para medics may NOT provide ALS level care off-duty pursuant to the California Code of Regulations, Title 22, Division 9.

Q: What does California law say about pre hospital care personnel providing care off-duty?

A: Section 1799.102 of the California Health and Safety Code states:

“No person who in good faith, and not for compensation, renders emergency care at the scene of an emergency shall be liable for any civil damages re sulting from any act or omission. The scene of an emergency shall not include emergency depart ments and other places where medical care is usually offered.”

To encourage pre-hospital care personnel to render care at the scene of an emergency, Section 1799.106 of the Health and Safety Code was included and states the following: