EMS Compact

ghost02

CA Flight Paramedic
153
67
28
emscompact.gov

Does anyone know much about this? The way it reads is identical to the Nurses License Compact where if you licensed in one compact state then you are licensed in all the others without needed to apply for reciprocity in those states.

I might be misunderstanding it though, but it would be nice to be able to work in multiple states without having to go through the reciprocity process for each one. Especially for those of us that work for multistate companies and want to cover another base.
 

DrParasite

The fire extinguisher is not just for show
5,957
1,884
113
emscompact.gov

Does anyone know much about this? The way it reads is identical to the Nurses License Compact where if you licensed in one compact state then you are licensed in all the others without needed to apply for reciprocity in those states.

I might be misunderstanding it though, but it would be nice to be able to work in multiple states without having to go through the reciprocity process for each one. Especially for those of us that work for multistate companies and want to cover another base.

Do employees of an EMS agency have to be state licensed if they have a Compact Privilege to Practice?​

Answer: It depend on your state's law pertaining to EMS Agencies. Although EMS Personnel with a valid Privilege to Practice are permitted to practice in a Remote State, Section 15 of the REPLICA legislation states, “Nothing in this compact supersedes state law or rules related to licensure of EMS agencies.” EMS Agencies are responsible for ensuring they are in compliance with all applicable laws and regulations. It may be possible for the individual EMT or Paramedic to be permitted, but the agency be in violation of a state agency licensure rule or regulation.

 
OP
OP
ghost02

ghost02

CA Flight Paramedic
153
67
28
So then it doesn't really do anything of significance. Thank you for seeing and highlighting that, its not a clear read.
 
Top